0
We're unable to sign you in at this time. Please try again in a few minutes.
Retry
We were able to sign you in, but your subscription(s) could not be found. Please try again in a few minutes.
Retry
There may be a problem with your account. Please contact the AMA Service Center to resolve this issue.
Contact the AMA Service Center:
Telephone: 1 (800) 262-2350 or 1 (312) 670-7827  *   Email: subscriptions@jamanetwork.com
Error Message ......
ARTICLE |

Clinical Laboratory Test Findings in Patients With Chronic Fatigue Syndrome

David W. Bates, MD, MSc; Dedra Buchwald, MD; Joshua Lee; Phalla Kith, PA; Teresa Doolittle, PAC, MHP; Cynthia Rutherford, MD; W. Hallowell Churchill, MD; Peter H. Schur, MD; Mark Wener, MD; Donald Wybenga, MD; James Winkelman, MD; Anthony L. Komaroff, MD
Arch Intern Med. 1995;155(1):97-103. doi:10.1001/archinte.1995.00430010105014.
Text Size: A A A
Published online

Background:  Results of readily available clinical laboratory tests in patients with chronic fatigue syndrome were compared with results in healthy control subjects.

Methods:  Cases consisted of all 579 patients who met either the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Atlanta, Ga, British, or Australian case definition for chronic fatigue syndrome. They were from chronic fatigue clinics in Boston, Mass, and Seattle, Wash. Control subjects consisted of 147 blood donors who denied chronic fatigue. Outcome measures were the results of 18 clinical laboratory tests.

Results:  Age- and sex-adjusted odds ratios of abnormal results, comparing cases with control subjects, were as follows: circulating immune complexes, 26.5 (95% confidence interval [CI], 3.4-206); atypical lymphocytosis, 11.4 (95% CI, 1.4-94); elevated immunoglobulin G, 8.5 (95% CI, 2.0-37); elevated alkaline phosphatase, 4.2 (95% CI, 1.6-11); elevated total cholesterol, 2.1 (95% CI, 1.2-3.4); and elevated lactic dehydrogenase, 0.30 (95% CI, 0.16-0.56). Also, antinuclear antibodies were detected in 15% of cases vs 0% in the control subjects. The results of these tests were generally comparable for the cases from Seattle and Boston. Although these tests served to discriminate the population of patients from healthy control subjects, at the individual level they were not as useful.

Conclusions:  Patients with chronic fatigue syndrome who were located in two geographically distant areas had abnormalities in the results of several readily available clinical laboratory tests compared with healthy control subjects. The immunologic abnormalities are in accord with a growing body of evidence suggesting chronic, low-level activation of the immune system in chronic fatigue syndrome. While each of these laboratory findings supports the diagnosis of chronic fatigue syndrome, each lacks sufficient sensitivity to be a diagnostic test. Furthermore, the specificity of these findings relative to other organic and psychiatric conditions that can produce fatigue remains to be established.(Arch Intern Med. 1995;155:97-103)

Topics

Sign in

Create a free personal account to sign up for alerts, share articles, and more.

Purchase Options

• Buy this article
• Subscribe to the journal

First Page Preview

View Large
First page PDF preview

Figures

Tables

References

Correspondence

CME
Also Meets CME requirements for:
Browse CME for all U.S. States
Accreditation Information
The American Medical Association is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education to provide continuing medical education for physicians. The AMA designates this journal-based CME activity for a maximum of 1 AMA PRA Category 1 CreditTM per course. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity. Physicians who complete the CME course and score at least 80% correct on the quiz are eligible for AMA PRA Category 1 CreditTM.
Note: You must get at least of the answers correct to pass this quiz.
Please click the checkbox indicating that you have read the full article in order to submit your answers.
Your answers have been saved for later.
You have not filled in all the answers to complete this quiz
The following questions were not answered:
Sorry, you have unsuccessfully completed this CME quiz with a score of
The following questions were not answered correctly:
Commitment to Change (optional):
Indicate what change(s) you will implement in your practice, if any, based on this CME course.
Your quiz results:
The filled radio buttons indicate your responses. The preferred responses are highlighted
For CME Course: A Proposed Model for Initial Assessment and Management of Acute Heart Failure Syndromes
Indicate what changes(s) you will implement in your practice, if any, based on this CME course.
Submit a Comment

Multimedia

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Web of Science® Times Cited: 53

Sign in

Create a free personal account to sign up for alerts, share articles, and more.

Purchase Options

• Buy this article
• Subscribe to the journal

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging & repositioning the boxes below.

Jobs
brightcove.createExperiences();